Before You Go

Visa & Immigration

visa requirements
Tourists from over 80 countries who visit Sri Lanka are exempt from visa requirements and receive a free 30-day visa on arrival. Those who visit for purposes other than tourism should obtain prior visas from a Sri Lankan Consular Office in their home countries. There is a varying fee for the 30-day visa for nationals of other countries. The 30-day visa can be extended up to 90 days on payment of an additional fee. You’ll need to show a return or onward airline ticket out of Sri Lanka, along with proof of funds, such as travellers cheques or credit card, and provide a copy of the bio-data page of your passport and 02 photographs.
Department of Immigration and Emigration

Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha,
Maradana,
Colombo 10.
Tel:+94-11-5329000,+94-11-5329316/20/21/25
www.immigration.gov.lk

Before You Go